|
|
Three Ellery Road, Waltham, MA 02453 USA ~ Tel: 781-899-5504 ~ Fax: 781-894-2732 ~ sph@bickerstaffs.com
Home Antiquarian Maps Antiquarian Books Search Our Stock Our Show Schedule
| A Selection of 18th Century Sermons |
We are pleased to present this short list of sermons from 18th century New England. (Ten of the sermons are from 1750 or earlier.) The clergy of the time were important opinion leaders, and their sermons often dealt with temporal as well as spiritual matters. Among the noted authors represented in this list are Jonathan Mayhew, Ezra Stiles and Edward Wigglesworth. While it is not a sermon, also included is Samuel Mather’s The Life of the Very Reverend and Learned Cotton Mather. We hope you will find something of interest.
1. Briant, Lemuel. Some Friendly Remarks on a Sermon Lately Preach'd at Braintree, 3d. Parish, and now Published to the World by the Revd. Mr. Porter of Bridgewater... 1750. Printed by J. Green, for D. Gookin, in Marlborough Street, opposite Dr. Sewall's Meeting House. Boston. 31 pp. Dog-earred, edges chipped, light foxing.
Reverend Briant, minister in Braintree and a friend of Mayhew's, was a strong voice against the extreme Calvanism that was sweeping through Massachusetts at the time. In this letter, he blasts Reverend Porter for a recent attack. "What your design was in favouring Braintree with this Specimen of the good old Calvinistical Way of Preaching, (tho' as I shall shew in the Sequel, not altogether as Calvinistical as perhaps you imagined) your design in it, I say, I pretend not to determine, having not yet arrived to the Gift of Discerning Spirits." Title page inscription in upper right: "Jeremy (?) Cushing 1750." Evans, American Bibliography: 6472. Reilly, A Dictionary of Colonial American Printers' Ornaments & Illustrations: 1, 444. [Item no. 2188.] SOLD.2. Chauncy, Charles. Cornelius's Character. A Sermon Preach'd The Lord's-Day after the Funeral of Mr. Cornelius Thayer, One of the Deacons of the first Church of Christ in Boston; Who died, April 10, 1745. AEtat. 60. 1745. Printed for D. Gookin in Marlborough-Street, over against the Old South Meeting-House. Boston. 38 pp. Bound in leather with marble boards, gilt lettering on spine. Staining, occasionally quite heavy. Chips missing from the top of several leaves, some of which affect the page heading (i.e., "A Sermon on the Death" or "of Mr. Cornelius Thayer."). Last three leaves have tears and final leaf lacks several lines. Copies of the final three leaves are supplied.
In this funeral sermon,Chauncy, the most influential Boston clergyman of his time, draws parallels between the biblical Cornelius and Deacon Cornelius Thayer. Evans 5556. [Item no. 2121.] $275.003. Clark, Peter. The Captain of the Lord's Host appearing with his Sword drawn. Two Sermons Preach'd at Salem-Village, on the General Fast, Appointed on the Occasion of the War, February 26, 1740,1. 1741. Printed and Sold by S. Kneeland and T. Green, in Queenstreet over against the Prison. Boston. 55 pp. Lacks half-title; cover has tears resulting in the loss of one letter; the margins of all leaves have been nibbled on, fortunately in a manner that spared all the text; a few words are lacking on the penultimate leaf; the final leaf has been trimmed with the loss of a word at the end of each line and about half the errata. The half-title and final two pages are supplied in facsimilie.
The war referred to in the title of this sermon was the so-called War of Jenkin's Ear between England and Spain between 1739 and 1742. In his sermon, Reverend Clark assures his listeners that truth and righteousness are on the side of the British and not "our Popish adversaries." "[W]e have the Truth of his Word openly preached and profess'd among us, with Liberty for every one to learn and judge for himself; but among our Antichristian Adversaries, this Word of God is locked up from the Vulgar in an unknown Tongue...nor is any one allowed, under the spiritual Tyranny of that Government, to believe and profess the Truth, as his own Judgment and Conscienec dictates, but as the Roman priests dictate, assuming an Authority to impose their Sense and Interpretation of sacred Scriptures for the upholding their abominable Errors and Idolatries..." Evans: 4692. [Item no. 2122.] SOLD.4. Cooke, Samuel. A Sermon Preached at Cambridge, in the Audience of His Honour Thomas Hutchinson, Esq....Anniversary for the Election to His Majesty's Council... 1770. Printed by Edes and Gill, Printers to the Honourable House of Representatives. Boston. 47 pp. Disbound. Half-title present but nearly detached. Light foxing throughout.
Preached less than three months after the Boston Massacre, Cooke's election sermon mirrors the heightened tensions of the time. He notes: "people may apprehend they have just reason to complain of oppression and wrong...when subordinate public officials are made the surest step to wealth and ease." Cooke mentions the "schism" between the colony's executive and legislature, as well as the holding of the legislature in Cambridge instead of Boston, a very sore subject with Adams, Hancock and their associates. Cooke also characterizes military occupation during peacetime as "improper." Finally, Cooke makes an impassioned call for the end of the importation of slaves. The signature of Jacob Cushing appears at the top of the half-title, though it has been partially trimmed. Evans: 11613. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America: 16348. [Item no. 2307.] SOLD.5. Cooper, Samuel. A Sermon Upon the Occasion of the Death of Our Late Sovereign, George the Second...January 1, 1761. 1761. Printed by John Draper, Printer to his Excellency the Governor... Boston. 40 pp. Disbound; half-title has tears and folds; light staining and foxing; a presentable copy.
Cooper eulogizes George the Second in glowing terms: "These British Colonies are indebted, not only for their present security and happiness, but perhaps, for their very being, to the paternal care of the monarch, for whom we are now mourning." How things would change in a few short years under George III. Evans 8828. [Item no. 2079.] $300.006. Cooper, William. Compendium Evangelicum. A Sermon Preach'd...in Boston, March 1st.1738-9. On the sorrowful Occasion of the Funeral of the late Reverend Mr. Peter Thacher... 1739. Printed by T. Fleet, for Daniel Henchman and Samuel Eliot, Booksellers. Boston. 33 pp. Disbound, lacking half-title, minor foxing.
Although Reverend Thacher's "common pulpit stile was strong and manly...his utterance was not the most clear, and his method and train of reasoning were not so easily taken by common hearers, which might bring his preaching under a disadvantage with some..." (One wonders if Rev. Cooper was much in demand for eulogies.) Evans: 4357. ESTC W3766. [Item no. 2275.] SOLD.7. Dexter, Samuel. Our Fathers God, the Hope of Posterity. Some Serious Thoughts on the Foundation, Rise and Growth of the Settlements in New England...Delivered at Dedham, on...Nov. 23. 1738... 1738. Printed and Sold by S. Kneeland and T. Green, in Queenstreet over against the Prison. Boston. (ii), 50 (of 51) pp. Last page in facsimile. Some staining, but a generally bright example. Disbound. Lacks half-title. Small institutional stamp on title.
A thanksgiving sermon marking the first century of the town of Dedham, Massachusetts. In his sermon, Reverend Dexter includes brief civil and ecclesiastical histories of New England and the town of Dedham itself. In particular, much detail is provided on the early ministers who served in Dedham (and the several towns that were created from the original township, e.g., Wrentham, Needham, Medfield). While the "bounties of heaven" are duly noted, the darker side of early colonial life is also evident: "Many have been the Frowns of Heaven, and great the divine Threatenings in the Wars with the Indian Svages; by Earthquakes, Storms and Sickness, such as the Small Pox, and the Throat Distemper, by which such vast Numbers of our Children and Youth in one Place and another, have been removed to the silent House appointed for all Living." Evans: 4236. Sabin: 19899. ESTC W21594 (6 locations). [Item no. 2349.] SOLD.8. Eliot, Andrew. A burning and shining Light extinguished. A Sermon Preached the Lord's-day after the Funeral of the late Reverend Mr. John Webb, Pastor of the New-North Church in Boston... 1750. Printed by Daniel Fowle, for Joshua Winter in Union Street opposite the King's Arms. Boston. 42, (1) pp. String tied, never bound. Occasional staining. Chipping to final leaf not affecting text.
Reverend Webb, who was ordained in 1714, served as chaplain to His Majesty's Chapel and preached in Newbury. Increase Mather recommended him for the parish in Boston, where Webb was responsible for the building of the New North Church. The final page in this sermon consists of a bibliography of Reverend Webb's published works, representing 16 sermons spanning the years 1718 to 1741. The sermon was printed by Daniel Fowle, one of Boston's leading printers of the time who later became the first printer in the colony of New Hampshire. Evans 6493. [Item no. 2278.] SOLD.9. Lathrop, John. A Discourse Preached, December 15th 1774.Being the Day Recommended by the Provincial Congress, To be Observed In thanksgiving to God for the Blessings enjoyed; and humiliation on account of public Calamities. 1774. Printed by D. Kneeland; and Sold by Samuel Webb, in Queen-Street. Boston. 39 pp. Beautifully bound in full recent green polished calf with gilt spine lettering and decorative gilt borders. Text block browning, minor tears and chipping to several pages, several pages on later paper stubs to accommodate rebinding. The word "Provincial" in the title has been hand-corrected in ink to correct a printing error.
An almost entirely political sermon reflecting upon "the present distracted state of our public affairs." "Look to our port and you see it blocked up with British Ships of war...Our public streets, -- our most pleasant walks, are filled with armed soldiers. -- The only avenue to the town by land is fortified on each side, with heavy cannon, and strongly guarded day and night. -- In short, all things wear the shocking appearence of war: Of war, not with the natives of the wilderness, or those foreign enemies with whom we have formerly engaged with success. -- But, -- how shall I speak? -- Of war between Great Britain and the colonies! -- Between fellow subjects!! Between brethren!!" Evans: 13370. [Item no. 2160.] SOLD.10. Lee, Jonathan. A Sermon Delivered before the General Assembly of the Colony of Connecticut; at Hartford; On the Day of the Anniversary Election, May 8th, 1766. 1766. Printed by Timothy Green, Printer to the Governor and Company. New London. 27 pp. Disbound. Trimmed close; very minor loss to upper left margin of all leaves. Some staining, especially to left edge of half-title.
Lee laments that -- after the British and American success in the French and Indian War, "after our expectations were raised to the highest pitch" -- "Ah, where is our peace and tranquility? a sinking medium was never more loudly complained of, than its scarcity now. And to add to our distress, trade, the only resource in such case, incumbered, and in great measure ruined. And unpayable duties enacted; and liberty, darling liberty, and inestimable privileges, which these self-settled colonies, (it is said) reserved, as a condition of submitting to the British crown, and hold as sacred..." Evans: 10354. Vail: CT-1766. [Item no. 2350.] SOLD.11. Mather, Samuel. The Life of the Very Reverend and Learned Cotton Mather, D.D. & F.R.S. Late Pastor of the North Church in Boston. Who Died, Feb. 13, 1727,8. 1729. Printed for Samuel Gerrish, in Cornhill. Boston. (4), (iv), 6, 10, 186 pp. Contemporary paneled calf boards, tooled with one rectangle inside another and with floral designs at the four corners of the outermost rectangle. Boards are bumped and have relatively minor scrapes. Rebacked in calf with five raised bands and a red spine label with gilt title. Minor edge wear to text with infrequent light staining. Text block somewhat darkened. All in all, a very nice example.
This, the first published biography of Cotton Mather, was written by his son, Samuel. The volume contains a preface by Thomas Prince, a ten-page list of subscribers, a twenty-two page bibliography of Cotton Mather's published works and an advertisement for the publication (on a subscription basis) of Biblia Americana. Sabin notes that the bibliography was "badly compiled," since he (Sabin) identified at least 25 more works by Mather. Four woodcut decorations embellish the text. A brief review in an old hand on the half-title states: "A book which carefully avoids telling what the reader wishes to know." A nicely preserved copy of an important colonial imprint. Evans, American Bibliography: 3188. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America: 46799. Howes, U.S.iana: M 409. Reilly: cf: 108, 179, 197, 378. [Item no. 2308.] SOLD.12. Mayhew, Jonathan. A Sermon Preached at Boston in New-England, May 26, 1751. Occasioned by the much-lamented Death of His Royal Highness Frederick, Prince of Wales, &c. &c. &c. 1751. Printed and Sold by Richard Draper...and Daniel Gookin... Boston. 39 pp. Very good except for foxing to title and half-title. In later (20th C.?) marbled boards, the front of which has separated.
Mayhew, one of the most influential ministers in Boston until his untimely death in 1766, preached this sermon on the death of Frederick, Prince of Wales. In the first part of the sermon, Mayhew deals with the failings of earthly princes, noting: "[s]o you see that it is by no means safe to place an intire trust in earthly princes; not even in the best, and much less in others." Despite his misgivings with earthly princes, Mayhew appears to give Frederick good marks, calling him an "excellent man" and stating that "such qualities in the heir apparent, might justly raise the hopes and expectations of all, as they promised a wise and pious, a righteous and clement successor to the British throne..." Evans: 6717. [Item no. 2274.] $600.0013. Mayhew, Jonathan. A Discourse Concerning Unlimited Submission and Non-Resistance to the Higher Powers; With some Reflections on the Resistance made to King Charles I. and on the Anniversary of his Death... 1750. Printed and Sold by D. Fowle...and by D. Gookin... Boston. (8), 55 pp. Bound in new quarter leather over marbled boards. Tasteful spine decoration with raised bands, gilt lines and simple embossed floral device. Half-title and final leaf added in skillful reproduction. Contents generally very good with occasional light foxing. Page corners rounded.
Jonathan Mayhew served as pastor of Boston's West Church from 1747 until his death at the age of 46 in 1766. His radical views, both theological and political, were finely crafted and vigorously presented. And although the first shots of the American Revolution would not be fired until nearly ten years after his death, there is no doubt that Mayhew's preaching helped create the climate for revolution. John Adams identified Mayhew -- along with John Hancock, Samuel Adams, and others -- as "the most conspicuous, the most ardent, and the most influential, in the early time of the dispute with England..." This Discourse, from early in his career, presents an important theme -- there are limits on the submission of the people to civil authorities. "The only reason of the institution of civil government; and the only rational ground for submission to it, is the common safety and utility. If therefore, in any case, the common safety and utility would not be promoted by submission to government, but the contrary, there is no ground or motive for obedience or submission, but, for the contrary." In Pamphlets of the American Revolution, Bernard Bailyn calls the Discourse "the most famous sermon preached in pre-Revolutionary America... In it one may see a gathering of threads that reach back into the earliest periods of American history and that extend forward into the constitutional debates of the 1760's and 1770's, and beyond that, into the construction of new governments in the American Republic." Evans: 6549. Sabin: 47131. Bailyn: pp 204-211. [Item no. 2330.] SOLD.14. Rogers, John; Rogers, Nathaniel. Two Funeral Sermons on the Death of the Honourable John Aplleton, Esq. of Ipswich: [1] The perfect and upright Man Characteriz'd and Recommended... [with] [ 2] The Character, Commendation and Reward of a faithful Servant of Jesus Christ. 1739. Printed by J. Draper, for D. Henchman, in Cornhil. Boston. 18; 24 pp. Ex-library with bookplate inside main title page. Main title torn and chipped but essentially complete. Title of first sermon lacking the lower right corner, resulting in the loss of the words "Printed by." Otherwise, minor tears and stains.
Two sermons, separately paginated, but sharing a common title page as issued. Final leaf reprints the obituary of Colonel Appleton from the Boston Weekly News-Letter, noting that he had "for many Years sustain'd a variety of publick and superior Stations both Civil and Military..." Old ink notation on main title: "Nathaniel Lord 3d, his Boook." Evans: 4417; 4418. [Item no. 2291.] SOLD.15. Stiles, Ezra. A Funeral Sermon, Delivered Thursday, July 26, 1787. At the Interment of the Reverend Mr. Chauncey Whittelsey, Pastor of the First Church in the City of New-Haven... 1787. Printed by T. and S. Green. New Haven. 34 (3) pp. Disbound. Lacks half title. Chip of approximately 3/4 x 3" missing at top of title page with loss of top of 5 letters in title. Light to moderate soiling and foxing.
Ezra Stiles, clergyman, scholar and president of Yale College, delivered the sermon at the funeral of Reverend Whittelsey, who had been the pastor of the First Church in New Haven for 30 years. The four-page appendix to the sermon provides some very interesting demographic data accumulated by Whittlesley during his tenure at the church. In addition to a table of births and marriages by year, there is a mortality table showing the age at death of his congregation over a 25-year period. For a 17-year period, there is also a summary of causes of death. Evans: 20729. [Item no. 2198.] $250.0016. Welsteed. William. The Dignity and Duty of the Civil Magistrate. A Sermon. Preachd in the Audience of His Honour Spencer Phips, Esq...Being the Anniversary for the Election of His Majesty's Council for said Province. 1751. Printed by S. Kneeland, Printer to the Honourable House of Representatives. Boston. 59 pp. Disbound and separated into two sections; lacking half-title. Very good.
An election sermon for the Province of Massachusetts Bay. Political tensions between the colonies and Great Britain were not yet apparent, as evidenced by this passage: "Which leads me to say, how exceeding thankful it becomes us to be, that we are exempted from the miseries of despotick and arbitrary government; and are among the distinguish'd subjects of the Crown of Great Britain, and the happy Constitution of the civil government that has obtained there; a Constitution, in which the prerogative of the prince, and the liberty of the subject, are so wisely temper'd and adjusted, that no nation can be more happy than ours, where the balance is steadily maintain'd between them, i.e. the Sovereign's just dominion, and the people's true liberty." Evans: 6793. Vail: MA-1751. [Item no. 2277.] SOLD.17. Wigglesworth, Edward. An Enquiry into the Truth of the Imputation of the Guilt of Adam's first Sin to his Posterity... 1738. Printed by J. Draper, for D. Henchman over against the Brick-Meeting-House in Cornhil. Boston. (8) 90 pp. Fragments only present for two leaves (pp. 13/14 and 89/90); supplied in facsimile. Lacks half-title. Disbound. Scattered foxing.
Edward Wigglesworth (c.1693-1765), educator and theolgian, was the first to hold the Hollis Divinity Chair at Harvard College. Wigglesworth became a leader of the clergy who opposed the evangelical fervor of the Great Awakening. In this sermon, according to The Dictionary of American Biography, one observes "the gradual breakdown of unconditional Calvinism and a new emphasis on the independence of the will as opposed to strict accounting to God for the original sin." An important early sermon; scarce. Evans: 4324. DAB: Vol. 20, pp 191-192. [Item no. 2347.] SOLD.18. Williams, Abraham. A Sermon Preach'd at Boston Before the Great and General Court or Assembly of the Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England, May 26, 1762. 1762. Printed by S. Kneeland, by Order of the Honourable House of Representatives. Boston. (4), 28 pp. Disbound. Tanned and light foxing. Very good.
In this election sermon, Reverend Williams offers observations on "the -- origin -- nature -- and end of civil societies and government..." The tone is generally positive, as he gives thanks for "divine providence in favouring us with so wise and good a civil government." At the same time, Williams feels the need to voice the expectation of "no arbitrary, illegal measures, no unreasonable, trifling, or unrighteous laws" and "that all officers of his nomination and appointment will be persons of known capacity and integrity, and in all respects the fittest for their respective posts." In a few short years, these issues would set the colonies on the road to independence. Evans 9310. [Item no. 2124.] $325.00Please contact us for further information on any of these items.
Ordering Information:
Please contact us by telephone, e-mail or letter for more information or to order any of these items. Images of most items are available upon request. Prices do not include postage and insurance. All items are offered subject to prior sale. Massachusetts residents please add 5% sales tax.
Home Contact us Updated 7 March 2007